is it possible to be allergic to winter?
h e l l o t h e o
this week’s style inspo:
Snoop Dogg. With a bunch of Afghan Hounds.
what I’m clicking:
I’m weirdly obsessed with this story of an instagram influencer’s failed “tour” | Don’t doubt what you saw with your own eyes | Places that changed the history of color | How millennials became the burnout generation and how black burnout feels | Building (and maintaining) friendships via instagram DM | Why we care about being “relatable” | How celebrities apologize now | When Spongebob Squarepants was just a sketch | “America’s Best Burger” and it’s ethical pitfalls | Anthony Bourdain, the last curious man | Even if you haven’t been following the stories from the New York Times’ 52 Places Traveler, her recap of a year of travel is a must-read
what I’m listening to:
Dr. Death. It’s too scary! Please don’t listen to it, because I’m now terrified of hospitals.
what I’m wanderlusting:
It’s offensively cold in New York right now so I’m daydreaming about the hottest place on earth--Death Valley.
what I’m watching:
Both Fyre Festival documentaries--and all I want to do is talk about it. There are so many interesting points about the power of celebrity and influence and culpability in the age of social media. I really want to talk about who is responsible for this and how it possibly could have gone that far. Also, I just love a good scam. This story is juicy as hell.
what I’m coveting:
I’m on the hunt for the perfect puff-sleeve white linen dress. I found one in Mexico City last month and I have SO MANY regrets about not buying it and now I can’t find it online. I’m taking recommendations. Something along the lines of this sold out Mara Hoffman dress, but 80% cheaper.
what I’m writing about:
Everything you need to know about visiting the Dead Sea, one of the 52 places on our annual Go List at Fodors.com. Plus, 10 Epic Adventures You Can Only Have in Jordan.
what I’m reading:
Tommy Orange
I really found this book to be spectacular. It’s one of those complicated, multi-generational epics with many points of view and *almost* too many characters to keep track of, but I was fully engrossed. My only critique is that I wish it were longer so I could have spent more time with most of the characters and also I wish there was a family tree or list of characters in the beginning because at the start of every chapter I had to take a second to remember who was who.
Did it make me cry: No, but it’s sad. I think if there had been more character development I would have shed some tears.
Did it make me laugh: No.
Did it make me miss a subway stop: No.
Would I recommend it: Yes! But you have to consciously try to remember who the characters are in each chapter. Keep mental notes. Or even real notes.
Would I read it again: I actually wanted to read it again immediately after I finished it. I’m kinda sad I didn’t.
Would it be a good movie: Yes! More diversity in Hollywood is always a good thing.
Sheila Heti
I don’t really know what this book is about, and I don’t really know why it exists.
Did it make me cry: No.
Did it make me laugh: No.
Did it make me miss a subway stop: No.
Would I recommend it: No.
Would I read it again: No.
Would it be a good movie: No.
Carmen Maria Machado
In general, I’m not a fan of magical realism. But this collection of short stories is excellent. Each one is so perfectly crafted and so haunting. Everything is beautifully written and there’s a perfect mix of highbrow and lowbrow. It’s cynical but honest and sort of spooky.
Did it make me cry: No.
Did it make me laugh: Maybe, I can’t remember.
Did it make me miss a subway stop: No, but parts of it are really creepy.
Would I recommend it: Do you like Kelly Link or Magic for Beginners? Then you should read this book.
Would I read it again: I would definitely reread some of the stories.
Would it be a good movie: No. None of these would translate to screen.
Rebecca Makkai
Ok, so at first I was a little turned off by this book because it just seemed a tad too serious. But a friend read it and told me she was shocked at how gossipy and readable it was, so I took her advice and read it and LOVED it. I could not put this book down. It’s long, but it’s so well-written and engrossing and one of those books where you completely fall in love with the characters.
Did it make me cry: Yes. It’s about the HIV/AIDS epidemic in 1980s Chicago and it’s heart-wrenching.
Did it make me laugh: Yes, it’s also funny.
Did it make me miss a subway stop: No, but I stayed up so late one night finishing the book.
Would I recommend it: I would recommend this to anybody who’s looking for a smart book that’s the kind of book where you live inside of it while you’re reading it. It’s so entertaining and moving and extraordinary.
Would I read it again: IDK, it’s kind of long. Maybe many many moons from now when I’ve completely forgotten the plot.
Would it be a good movie: WHY HASN’T ANYBODY OPTIONED THIS FOR AN HBO MINISERIES YET????!!!!!!!
The Cider House Rules
John Irving
This is literally the worst book I have ever read. I have this rare disease where I can’t put down a book after I’ve started it, but there were so many times I wanted to throw this out a window and never see it again. I hated every single character in this book (they’re all fucking creeps) and the plot is so pointless that I’m so confused about why a) somebody wrote this book and b) somebody published this book.
Did it make me cry: No.
Did it make me laugh: No.
Did it make me miss a subway stop: No.
Would I recommend it: No.
Would I read it again: No.
Would it be a good movie: No, and the fact that this is already a movie and I had to picture Tobey Maguire’s dumb fucking face every time I turned a page somehow made this book even worse.
what I’m bookclubbing: We’ll be discussing Michelle Obama’s Becoming tomorrow in Brooklyn! Let me know if you’d like to join us.
the best book I read in…
December: The Great Believers
November: There There
October: The Mars Room
September: My Year of Rest and Relaxation
August: Sing, Unburied, Sing or The Book of Essie
July: Black Chalk
June: An American Marriage
May: The Perfect Nanny
April: Conversations with Friends
March: History of Wolves
February: Homesick for Another World
January: Anthropology of an American Girl