the best (and worst) books i read in 2021
Instagram | Subscribe | 100 Books
Best memoir:
This one is tough, but Heavy by Kiese Laymon was devastating and haunting and so, so personal. I loved it. Also a shoutout to In the Dream House for the wildest twist ending.
Best food book:
Heartburn was adorable.
Best LGBTQ book:
Detransition, Baby, Baby!
Best indulgent book:
Some might call it a “beach read”, but I like to think of it as a gossipy look into the lives of strangers.
Best apocalypse book:
Best wanderlust book:
This year I really needed an extra dose of wanderlust-inspired escapism. These were the books that made me feel like traveling, even if it was just a glimpse of somewhere beyond my backyard.
Destination Wedding - India
Every Day Is for the Thief - Nigeria
Saint X - an unnamed island in the Caribbean
Paris Is Always a Good Idea - Paris
Dune - Arrakis
If I Had Your Face - Korea
Book that took the longest to read:
It seriously took me a month to read Dune.
Book that took the shortest to read:
I finished The Harbor in one sitting.
Book I most want to see as a movie:
The Queen of the Night. I can’t believe this story hasn’t been Baz Lurman’d. Runner up is Malibu Rising.
Book with the best love story:
The Dutch House siblings (a non-romantic love story).
Book I hated that people I love really loved:
Book with the best gossip:
Luster!!!!! Omg.
Scariest book:
My Year Abroad was so so strange and Based on a True Story was extremely creepy.
Sexiest book:
Luster!!!!!! There is also weirdly a LOT of sex in Parable of the Sower (people are very horny in the apocalypse) but it’s not sexy, it’s just sort of matter of fact.
Stupidest book:
PS from Paris wins, but anything written by Diane Johnson comes in second place.
Most devastating book:
Shuggie Bain was so so tragic, but I loved it. The Death of Vivek Oji was also so sad.
Most beautiful book:
Most haunting book:
I really can’t stop thinking about My Year Abroad, even though I did not like this book. If you’ve read this book, please message me so we can talk about it. Big Swamplandia energy (meaning I didn’t particularly like the book, but it has stuck with me in a very specific way).
Best Satire:
Black Buck and How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia, which are coincidentally both written as faux “get rich quick” books.
Best Travel Writing:
Best YA:
Best Thriller:
Most WTF book:
My Year Abroad is honestly so bonkers.
Most Disappointing Book:
Most overrated award-winning book:
No One Is Talking About This (it’s fine, I just don’t think it deserves all the heaps of praise and awards and I don’t think it should be called a novel)
Weather (it’s fine, but after I finished it I couldn’t remember a single compelling detail about it. Read The Dept of Speculation instead!)
The Three Weissmanns of Westport (outrageously insipid and one of the worst books I have ever read)
Dune (the setting and the theme and the story are all great, the writing and the characters are so lame)
Most overrated bestseller:
This is a tie for both of Emily Henry’s books: People We Meet on Vacation and Beach Read
Writer I most want to be friends with:
Torrey Peters, author of Detransition, Baby
Character I most want to be friends with:
Agatha from Agatha of Little Neon
The 10 best novels I read in 2020:
9. Memorial
6. Yolk
4. Shuggie Bain